Star Badminton Academy, 69, DN Street, Harinavi, Kolkata- 700148
 6290111907 / 6290666572  |   aksportsba@gmail.com
 6290111907 / 6290666572  |   aksportsba@gmail.com

PR AND AWARDS

Beginner 1 Track

U9 & U11 Years Tournament

A glimpse of our shining stars! Congratulations to Ishani Mandal & Ahana Srimani for their remarkable performance as runners-up in the Under 11 Girls' Doubles at the 2024 Talent Hunt Badminton Tournament

Beginner 1 Track

Senior Ranking Tournament

Grateful for the victories at the W.B. Senior State Ranking Badminton Tournament! Kudos to all the players for their hard work and dedication!

Beginner 1 Track

Junior Ranking Tournament

Congratulations to our stellar players for their outstanding performances at the W.B. Junior State Badminton Ranking Tournament!

Beginner 1 Track

U13 & U15 Sub-Junior Ranking Tournament

Congratulations to our young champions at the W.B. Sub-Junior State Badminton Championship! Chesed Phipon and Chandrani Ghosh both clinched the Bronze Medal in the U13 Girls' Singles. In the U13 Girls' Doubles, Mohona Chakraborty and Mrinmoyee Mondal also brought home the Bronze. We are incredibly proud of their hard work and achievements!

Beginner 1 Track

Yonex Sunrise Maharaja Agrasen All India Masters Ranking Badminton Tournament 2024 at Mohali, Punjab

Name of the player: Viswanathan Janarthanan Ganesh
Event: 45+ Men's Doubles
Position: Runner up

Beginner 1 Track

Yonex Sunrise Maharaja Agrasen All India Masters Ranking Badminton Tournament 2024 at Mohali, Punjab

Name of the player: Amrita Mukherjee
Event: 35+ Women's Singles and Mixed Doubles
Position: Runner up and Bronze Medalist

Beginner 1 Track

W.B. Sub Junior (U13/15 Years Age Group) State Ranking Tournament

Name of the player: Chandrani Ghosh
Event: U15 Girls' Singles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

W.B. Sub Junior State Badminton Championship, 2023

Name of the player: Swayamdyuti Ghosh
Event: U13 Boys' Singles & U15 Boys' Singles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

W.B. Sub Junior State Badminton Championship, 2023

Name of the player: Srenakshi Mandal
Event: U15 Girls' Singles & U15 Girls' Doubles
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

W.B. Sub Junior State Badminton Championship, 2023

Name of the players: Soumyadeep Chakraborty & Ishaan Halder
Event: U15 Boys' Doubles
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

W.B. Sub Junior State Badminton Championship, 2023

Name of the player: Chandrani Ghosh
Event: U13 Girls' Singles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

35th Sub Junior (U13) National Badminton Championships

Name of the player: Swayamdyuti Ghosh
Event: U13 Boys' Singles & U13 Boys' Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

U19 Girls' Doubles

Name of the player: Muskaan Chatterjee
Position: Runner's Up

Beginner 1 Track

U19 Mixed Doubles

Name of the players: Deb Mukherjee & Muskaan Chatterjee
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

U19 Boys' Doubles

Name of the player: Ayushman Nandi
Position: Bronze Medalist

Beginner 1 Track

Men's Doubles

Name of the players: Aditya Mondal & Saikat Banerjee
Position: Bronze Medalist

Beginner 1 Track

Men's Singles

Name of the player: Aditya Mondal
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

CISCE Regional Badminton Tournament

Name of the player: Rajanya Mali
Event: U-14 Girls' Singles
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Ayushman Nandi
Event: U19 Boys' Singles and U19 Boys' Doubles
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Muskaan Chatterjee
Event: U19 Girls' Doubles
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Shreya Singh
Event: U17 Mixed Doubles
Position: Champion

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Ayshi Modak & Shirin Chakraborty
Event: U17 Girls' Doubles
Position: Runners up

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Ayshi Modak
Event: U17 Girls' Singles
Position: Bronze Medalist

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Srenakshi Mandal
Event: U17 Girls' Singles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Aakash Kedia & Rouhish Paul
Event: U19 Boys' Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Deb Mukherjee & Muskaan Chatterjee
Event: U19 Mixed Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Swayamduti Ghosh
Event: U17 Boys' Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Roshni Singh
Event: U17 Girls' Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

85th W.B. JUNIOR State Badminton Championship- 2023 at Star Badminton Academy, Harinavi

Name of the player: Aarav Mishra & Eshita Biswas
Event: U17 Mixed Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

3rd World Deaf Youth and 6th World Deaf Open Badminton Championship held in Brazil

Name of the player: Soumyadeep Chakraborty
Event: Boys' Singles
Position: Runners up
Event: Boys' Doubles
Position: Bronze medallist
Event: Mixed Doubles
Position: Bronze Medallist

Beginner 1 Track

YONEX-SUNRISE ALL INDIA SUB JUNIOR RANKING BADMINTON TOURNAMENT 2023

AT BHUBANESHWAR, ODISHA , FROM 4TH JULY TO 10TH JULY 2023
(For Under 13years Boys & Girls )

Name of the player - Swayamduti Ghosh
Event and Position - Champion in U-13 Boys' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Pullela Gopichand awarded honorary doctorate.

India's chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand was awarded an honorary doctorate by Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence, Karnataka. Heartiest Congratulations to Sri Pullela Gopichand.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in Men's Singles

Warm congratulations to Aditya Mondal- Champion in Men's Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in Men's Doubles

Warm congratulations to Aditya Mondal & Saikat Banerjee- Champion in Men's Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners' Up in Women's Doubles

Warm congratulations to Esha Biswas- Runners' Up in Women's Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in Mixed Doubles

Warm congratulations to Ayushman Nandi & Muskaan Chatterjee- Runners up in Mixed Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Semi-Finalist in Women's Singles.

Warm congratulations to Rashika Das- Semi-Finalist in Women's Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in U17 Girls' Doubles and Semi-Finalist in U17 Girls' Singles

Warm congratulations to Ayshi Modak- Champion in U17 Girls' Doubles and Semi-Finalist in U17 Girls' Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in U17 Girls' Doubles

Warm congratulations to Shirin Chakraborty- Champion in U17 Girls' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in U19 Girls' Doubles and Runners up in U19 Mixed Doubles.

Warm congratulations to Muskaan Chatterjee- Champion in U19 Girls' Doubles and Runners up in U19 Mixed Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U17 Girls' Singles.

Warm congratulations to Srenakshi Mandal- Runners up in U17 Girls' Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U17 Boys' Doubles

Warm congratulations to Swayamduti Ghosh- Runners up in U17 Boys' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U17 Girls' Doubles

Warm congratulations to Roshni Singh- Runners up in U17 Girls' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U19 Mixed Doubles.

Warm congratulations to Deb Mukherjee - Runners up in U19 Mixed Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U19 Boys' Doubles and Semi-Finalist in U19 Boys' Singles.

Warm congratulations to Ayushman Nandi- Runners up in U19 Boys' Doubles and Semi-Finalist in U19 Boys' Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U17 Mixed Doubles

Warm congratulations to Shreya Singh- Runners up in U17 Mixed Doubles

Beginner 1 Track

Semi Finalist in U17 Boys' Doubles

Warm congratulations to Romit Dasgupta & Faisal Hanif- Semi Finalist in U17 Boys' Doubles

Beginner 1 Track

Semi-Finalist in U17 Mixed Doubles.

Warm congratulations to Aarav Mishra & Eshita Biswas- Semi-Finalist in U17 Mixed Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Winner in Women's Singles

Warm congratulations to Rashika Das- Winner in Women's Singles

Beginner 1 Track

Winner in Men's Doubles

Warm congratulations to Aditya Mondal & Saikat Banerjee- Winner in Men's Doubles

Beginner 1 Track

Semi Finalist in Men's Singles

Warm congratulations to Aditya Mondal- Semi Finalist in Men's Singles

Beginner 1 Track

Semi Finalist in Men's Doubles.

Warm congratulations to Kaushik Pal & Pallab Bose- Semi Finalist in Men's Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Semi Finalist in Women's Doubles

Warm congratulations to Ayshi Modak & Shirin Chakraborty - Semi Finalist in Women's Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Semi Finalist in Women's Doubles.

Warm congratulations to Esha Biswas- Semi Finalist in Women's Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Soumyadeep Chakraborty of our academy will represent India in the 3rd World Deaf Youth and 6th World Deaf Open Badminton Championships.

We are happy and proud to inform you all that Shri Soumyadeep Chakraborty of our academy will represent India in the 3rd World Deaf Youth and 6th World Deaf Open Badminton Championships, to be held in Brazil from 10th July to 25th July,2023. A big thanks to all our coaches for their tireless efforts.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in U15 Girls' Singles and U15 Girls' Doubles

Srenakshi Mandal- Champion in U15 Girls' Singles and U15 Girls' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Champion in U15 Boys' Singles and Runners up in U15 Boys' Doubles

A warm congratulations to Ishaan Halder - Champion in U15 Boys' Singles and Runners up in U15 Boys' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Runners up in U15 Boys' Singles and U15 Boys' Doubles.

A warm congratulations to Soumyadeep Chakraborty- Runners up in U15 Boys' Singles and U15 Boys' Doubles.

Beginner 1 Track

Semi Finalist in U15 Girls' Singles.

A warm congratulations to Eshita Biswas- Semi Finalist in U15 Girls' Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

U-9 Girls' Singles in the Talent Hunt Badminton Tournament at Star Badminton Academy in Kolkata.

A warm congratulations to Ishani Mandal for securing the Runner up position in the U-9 Girls' Singles in the Talent Hunt Badminton Tournament at Star Badminton Academy in Kolkata.

Beginner 1 Track

Yonex Kits Distribution to medal holders and meritorious players and coaches of Star Badminton Academy

Yonex Kits Distribution to medal holders and meritorious players and coaches of Star Badminton Academy

Beginner 1 Track

35+ Men's Singles and 35+ Men's Doubles in the Yonex Sunrise 45th Indian Masters (Veteran) National Badminton Championship.

We are proud to announce that the head coach of Star Badminton Academy, Sri Kaushik Pal has secured the 3rd position in both 35+ Men's Singles and 35+ Men's Doubles in the Yonex Sunrise 45th Indian Masters (Veteran) National Badminton Championship.

Beginner 1 Track

All India National Ranking Badminton Tournament (U-13 Age Group Boys and Girls) at Star Badminton

Heartiest congratulations to Mast. Swayamduti Ghosh for securing the runner-up position in the recently held All India National Ranking Badminton Tournament (U-13 Age Group Boys and Girls) at Star Badminton

Beginner 1 Track

Runner up position in the U-9 Girls' Singles in the recent U-9/11 Age Group (Talent Hunt)

We congratulate Ishani Mandal on securing the Runner up position in the U-9 Girls' Singles in the recent U-9/11 Age Group (Talent Hunt) Badminton Tournament at Bingsha Shatabdi Club, Balurghat.

Beginner 1 Track

Best State of the Art Academy award at the 3rd Edition of Bengal Youth Sports Awards (BYSA) 2023.

Congratulations to the Star Badminton Academy Team.

Star Badminton Academy won the Best State of the Art Academy award at the 3rd Edition of Bengal Youth Sports Awards (BYSA) 2023.

The Award was presented yesterday, 31st January, by Ideas Unlimited Sports Management Group at Spring Club, Kolkata. A galaxy of Sports Persons Administrators, Journalists, and Dignitaries from all walks of life was present.

Beginner 1 Track

All India FCI Inter Zonal Badminton Tournament 2022

It is our pleasure to announce that Rashika Das of Star Badminton Academy has won the All India FCI Inter Zonal Badminton Tournament 2022 in the first position.

Beginner 1 Track

8th National Deaf Junior and Sub Junior Championship

Congratulations to Soumyadeep Chakraborty, who won the recent 8th National Deaf Junior and Sub Junior Championship.

Beginner 1 Track

YONEX-SUNRISE W.B. JUNIOR STATE RANKING BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

A number of our players excelled in the YONEX-SUNRISE W.B. JUNIOR STATE RANKING BADMINTON TOURNAMENT. We congratulate all the players and thank our coaches for their efforts.

The performances are as follows:

1. Ayushman Nandi – Champion inU19 19 Boys' Singles – Champion, Champion in U19 Boys' Doubles.

2. Muskaan Chatterjee & Deb Mukherjee –Champion in U19 Mixed Doubles.

3. Shirin Chakraborty & Ayshi Modak Champion in U17 Girl’s' Doubles.

4. Aditya Brahma –Champion in U17 Boys’ Doubles and Semi-Finalist in U17 Boys' Singles.

5. Srenakshi Mandal- Runner up in U17 Girls Singles and Semi-Finalist in U19 Girls' Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

East Zone Inter State Badminton Championships.

Heartiest congratulations to Muskaan Chatterjee, Sayani Sarkar and Sutanwi Sarkar for their outstanding performance in the East Zone Inter State Badminton Championships.

Muskaan Chatterjee and Sayani Sarkar secured Runner up position in Women' Doubles.
Sayani Sarkar secured Runner up position in U-19 Girls' Doubles as well.
Sutanwi Sarkar played semi finals in the Women' Singles.

Beginner 1 Track

84th West Bengal Junior State Badminton Championship

Our players have excelled in the 84th West Bengal Junior State Badminton Championship held at Raiganj.

The performances are as follows:

1. Sutanwi Sarkar (Champion in U-19 Girls' Singles)

2. Muskaan Chatteejee and Sayani Sarkar (Champion in U-17 Girls' Doubles)

3. Ayush Sarkar and Ayushman Nandi (Runner up in U-19 Boys' Doubles)

4. Srenakshi Mandal (Semi-Finalist in U-17 Girls' Singles)

5. Ayushman Nandi (Semi-Finalist in U-19 Boys' Singles)

Congratulations to all the players and thanks to our team of coaches for their tireless effort:
Sri Kaushik Pal, Sri Debanjan Majumder, Sri Ashutosh Tiwari, Sri Pallab Bose, Sri Dibakar Sen, Sri Souptik Ghosh and Sri Suraj Chakraborty.

Beginner 1 Track

CISCE National Sports and Games at Regional level, 2022 held at South City International School.

Heartiest congratulations to Srenakshi Mondal and Ranesh Pattnaik for their remarkable performances at the CISCE National Sports and Games at Regional level, 2022 held at South City International School.

Srenakshi Mondal : Champion in U-17 Girls' Singles event and in team championship.

Ranesh Pattnaik : Semi-Finalist in U-14 Boys' Singles event.

Beginner 1 Track

Inter School Badminton Championship, 2022 held at Konnagar!

Heartiest congratulations to Priyanka Mahato! Priyanka Mahato has secured the Runner up position in Inter School Badminton Championship, 2022 held at Konnagar!

Beginner 1 Track

84th Senior State Badminton Championship.

We proudly announce that our players have performed really well in the 84th Senior State Badminton Championship. The performances are as follows:

1. Sutanwi Sarkar (Champion in Women's Singles event)

2. Muskan Chatterjee and Sayani Sarkar (Champion in Women's Doubles event)

3. Muskan Chatterjee and Pallab Bose (Runner up in Mixed Doubles event)

4. Ayushman Nandi (Semi-Finalist in Men's Singles event)

5. Rashika Das (Semi-Finalist in Women's Singles event)

6. Sutanwi Sarkar (Semi-Finalist in Mixed Doubles event)

7. Kaushik Pal and Pallab Bose ( Semi-Finalist in Men's Doubles event)

Congratulations to all the players and thanks to our team of coaches for their tireless effort:
Sri Kaushik Pal, Sri Debanjan Majumder, Sri Ashutosh Tiwari, Sri Pallab Bose, Sri Dibakar Sen, Sri Souptik Ghosh and Sri Suraj Chakraborty.

Beginner 1 Track

West Bengal Sub-Junior(Under 13/15 Years Age Group Boys and Girls) Doubles State Ranking Tournament

Once again the players of Star Badminton Academy have performed marvelously in the recently held West Bengal Sub-Junior(Under 13/15 Years Age Group Boys and Girls) Doubles State Ranking Tournamnet from 14th to 16th July, 2022.

The performances are as follows:

1. Soumyadeep Chakraborty ( Champion in U-15 Boys' Doubles Event)

2. Aaditya Brahma (Champion in U-15 Mixed Doubles Event)

3. Rajanya Mali (Runner up in U-13 Girls' Doubles Event)

4. Aarav Mishra and Ranesh Pattnaik (Runner up in U-13 Boys' Doubles Event)

Thanks to our team of coaches for their tireless effort:
Sri Kaushik Pal, Sri Debanjan Majumder, Sri Ashutosh Tiwari, Sri Pallab Bose, Sri Dibakar Sen, Sri Souptik Ghosh and Sri Suraj Chakraborty.

Beginner 1 Track

West Bengal Junior (U-17/19 Years Age Group Boys & Girls) Doubles State Ranking Badminton Tournament

We proudly announce that the players of Star Badminton Academy have performed remarkably in the recently held West Bengal Junior (U-17/19 Years Age Group Boys & Girls) Doubles State Ranking Badminton Tournament from 3rd July to 5th July, 2022.

The performances are as follows:

1. Muskaan Chatterjee and Sayani Sarkar (Champion in U-17 Girl's Doubles event)

2. Aaditya Brahma and Deb Mukherjee (Champion in U-17 Boy's Doubles event)

3. Muskaan Chatterjee and Deb Mukherjee (Champion in U-17 Mixed Doubles event)

4. Sayani Sarkar (Champion in U-19 Girl's Doubles event)

5. Ayush Sarkar and Ayushman Nandi (Runner up in U-19 Boy's Doubles event)

6. Shreya Singh and Samarth Rajgaria (Runner up in U-17 Mixed Doubles event)

7. Armaan Kisku and Japagni Ghosh (Semi-Finalist in U-17 Boy's Doubles event)

8. Sagnik Kabiraj and Ushangsu Paul ( Semi-Finalist in U-19 Boy's Doubles event)

9. Rashika Das and Ayushman Nandi (Semi-Finalist in U-19 Mixed Doubles event).

Thanks to our team of coaches for their tireless effort:
Sri Kaushik Pal, Sri Debanjan Majumder, Sri Ashutosh Tiwari, Sri Pallab Bose, Sri Dibakar Sen, Sri Souptik Ghosh and Sri Suraj Chakraborty.

Beginner 1 Track

CISCE regional sports and games 2022 held at south city international school.

Heartiest congratulations to Aakash Kedia on securing the 1st position in U19 Boys' Singles and in U19 Boys' team championship in CISCE regional sports and games held at south city international school, 2022.

Testimonials

A worldclass and one and only academy of this stature, in the entire state of West Bengal. A big salute and thanks for creating this infrastructure for the existing and aspiring badminton players. Kudos to Star Badminton Academy. Hope to see loads of success stories in the upcoming years.

Sharanga Mukherjee

One of the best badminton academy with excellent amenities and training equipments. Surely this academy will provide world class players in the coming years for our country.

Aeeb Hyder Siddique

One of the finest Badminton Academy and first of its kind in West Bengal. Well equipped with all necessary amenities and experienced coaches, it's a boon for the future Badminton Stars.

Swagata Majumder

Well trained coach(es) and an infrastructure of meeting international standards. Necessary skills development are imparted to all trainees in this academy. One of the finest gem for holistic development of badminton sport in the State of West Bengal & in Eastern part of the nation. Godspeed

Sourav Kundagrami

Equipment Partner

Official Partners
  CALL NOW